Santa Cruz Fungus Fair 2001 Species List

226 species were identified among the fungi collected for the fair and those brought in by people attending the fair. 36 new names were applied.

Agaricus bisporus
Agaricus campestris
Agaricus hondensis
Agaricus osecanus
Agaricus silvicola
Agaricus subrutilescens
Agaricus xanthodermus
Agrocybe pediades
Agrocybe praecox
Aleuria aurantia
Amanita "bonnydoonensis"
Amanita "calyptraderma" (spring form)
Amanita francheti
Amanita gemmata
Amanita magniverrucata
Amanita muscaria
Amanita novinupta
Amanita ocreata
Amanita pachycolea
Amanita pantherina
Amanita phalloides
Amanita vaginata
Amanita velosa
Armillaria mellea
Astraeus hygrometricus
Auriscalpium vulgare
Bolbitius vitellinus
Boletus amygdalinus
Boletus barrowsii
Boletus edulis
Boletus flaviporus
Bulgaria inquinans
Calocera cornea
Calvatia bovista
Camarophyllus pratensis
Camarophyllus russocoriaceus
Cantharellus cibarius
Cantharellus infundibuliformis
Cantharellus subalbidus
Caulorhiza umbonata
Chalciporus piperatoides
Chroogomphus rutilus
Clavaria vermicularis
Clavulina cristata
Clavulina rugosa
Clavulinopsis laeticolor
Clitocybe candicans
Clitocybe deceptiva
Clitocybe flaccida
Clitocybe nebularis
Clitocybe robusta
Coprinus atramentarius
Coprinus radiatus
Cortinarius alboviolaceus
Cortinarius cedretorum
Cortinarius cylindripes
Cortinarius glaucopus
Cortinarius laniger
Cortinarius luteoarmillatus
Cortinarius ponderosus
Cortinarius rubicundulus
Craterellus cornucopioides
Crepidotus mollis
Crucibulum laeve
Cryptoporus volvatus
Dacrymyces palmatus
Daldinia grandis
Dermocybe cinnamomea
Dermocybe phoenicea
Entoloma cinereolamellatum
Entoloma lividoalbum
Fomitopsis cajanderi
Fomitopsis pinicola
Ganoderma applanatum
Gomphidius glutinosus
Gomphus clavatus
Gomphus floccosus
Gymnopilus flavidellus
Gymnopilus sapineus
Gymnopilus ventricosus
Gymnopus dryophilus
Gymnopus fuscopurpureus
Gyromitra infula
Hebeloma crustuliniforme
Helvella lacunosa
Helvella leucomelaena
Helvella maculata
Hericium ramosum
Hydnellum aurantiacum
Hydnum repandum
Hydnum umbilicatum
Hygrocybe coccinea
Hygrocybe conica
Hygrocybe flavescens
Hygrocybe psittacina
Hygrocybe punicea
Hygrophorus agathosmus
Hygrophorus chrysodon
Hygrophorus subalpinus
Hypholoma aurantiaca
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypomyces cervinigenus
Hypomyces chrysospermum
Hypomyces luteovirens
Hypomyces sp.
Inocybe bakeri
Inocybe flocculosa
Inocybe fraudans
Inocybe geophylla
Inocybe hystrix
Inocybe kauffmanii
Inocybe lilacina
Inocybe subochracea
Inocybe umbratica
Inocybe whitei var. whitei
Laccaria amethysteo-occidentalis
Laccaria laccata
Lactarius alnicola
Lactarius argillaceifolius
Lactarius deliciosus
Lactarius rubidus
Lactarius xanthogalactus
Lentaria pinicola
Lenzites betulina
Leocarpus fragilis
Leotia viscosa
Lepiota clypeolaria
Lepista inversa
Lepista nuda
Leptonia occidentalis
Leucopaxillus albissimus
Leucopaxillus gentianus
Lycoperdon foetidum
Lyophyllum decastes
Macrolepiota rachodes
Marasmiellus candidus
Marasmius androsaceus
Marasmius plicatulus
Melanoleuca sp.
Melastiza chateri
Micromphale arbuticola
Mycena alcalina
Mycena pura
Mycena purpureofusca
Mycena tenerrima
Nidula niveotomentosa
Nolanea sericea
Omphalotus olivascens
Otidea alutacea
Panus conchatus
Peziza arvernensis
Phaeocollybia californica
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Phallus hadriani
Phellinus gilvus
Phellinus pini
Phylloporus rhodoxanthus
Phyllotopsis nidulans
Pisolithus tinctorius
Pleurotus dryinus
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pluteus cervinus
Pluteus petasatus
Polyporus badius
Polyporus decurrens
Polyporus elegans
Polyporus hirtus
Poria corticola
Psathyrella candolleana
Psathyrella velutina
Pseudoclitocybe cyathiformis
Pulveroboletus ravenelii
Ramaria abietina
Ramaria fennica
Ramaria invalii
Ramaria stricta
Ramariopsis kunzei
Rhizopogon ochraceorubens
Rhizopogon rubescens
Rhodocollybia oregonensis
Russula blackfordii
Russula brevipes
Russula cremoricolor
Russula cyanoxantha
Russula nigricans
Russula paxilloides
Russula pectinatoides
Russula rhodopoda
Russula sanguinea
Russula silvicola
Russula sp. (2)
Sarcodon fuscoindicus
Sarcosoma latahensis
Schizophyllum commune
Scleroderma cepa
Sowerbyella rhenana
Sparassis crispa
Stereum complicatum
Stereum hirsutum
Stereum striatum
Stropharia riparia
Stropharia semiglobata
Suillus caerulescens
Suillus fuscotomentosus
Suillus lakei
Suillus ponderosus
Suillus pungens
Thelephora multipartita
Thelephora palmata
Trametes versicolor
Tremella foliacea
Tremella mesenterica
Trichaptum abietinum
Trichoglossum hirsutum
Tricholoma atrosquamosum
Tricholoma aurantio-olivaceum
Tricholoma flavovirens
Tricholoma fracticum
Tricholoma griseoviolaceum
Tricholoma imbricatum
Tricholoma magnivelare
Tricholoma pardinum
Vascellum pratense
Xerocomus chrysenteron
Xerocomus zelleri
Xylaria hypoxylon

Return to SCFF 2001 Page

Return to SCFF Page



Last updated 1/16/01
Copyright 2001 by Nathan Wilson (nathan at collectivesource dot com)