Santa Cruz Fungus Fair 2000 Species List

232 species were identified among the fungi collected for the fair and those brought in by people attending the fair. 36 new names were applied.

Agaricus bisporus
Agaricus hondensis
Agaricus silvicola
Agaricus subrutilescens
Agrocybe praecox
Albatrellus flettii
Albatrellus pescaprae
Alboleptonia sericella
Aleuria aurantia
Amanita constricta
Amanita francheti
Amanita gemmata
Amanita muscaria
Amanita novinupta
Amanita pachycolea
Amanita pantherina
Amanita phalloides
Amanita vaginata
Amanita velosa
Armillaria mellea
Astraeus hygrometricus
Bisporella citrina
Bolbitius vitellinus
Boletus citriniporus
Boletus edulis
Boletus erythropus
Boletus flaviporus
Bulgaria inquinans
Camarophyllus pratensis
Camarophyllus russocoriaceus
Cantharellus cibarius
Cantharellus infundibuliformis
Cantharellus subalbidus
Caulorhiza umbonata
Chalciporus piperatus
Chroogomphus rutilus
Chroogomphus vinicolor
Clavaria vermicularis
Clavariadelphus pistillaris
Clavariadelphus sp.
Clavulina cristata
Clavulinopsis laeticolor
Clitocybe deceptiva
Clitocybe nebularis
Coprinus micaceus
Coprinus plicatilis
Cortinarius cylindripes
Cortinarius ponderosus
Craterellus cornucopioides
Crepidotus mollis
Daldinia grandis
Dermocybe cinnamomea
Dermocybe phoenicea
Entoloma bloxami
Entoloma ferruginans
Entoloma lividoalbum
Entoloma prunuloides
Flammulina velutipes
Fomitopsis cajanderi
Fomitopsis pinicola
Galerina autumnalis
Ganoderma applanatum
Gomphus clavatus
Gomphus floccosus
Gymnopilus sapineus
Gymnopilus ventricosus
Gymnopus acervatus
Gymnopus fuscopurpurea
Gymnopus kauffmanii
Gyromitra esculenta
Gyromitra infula
Hebeloma crustuliniforme
Helvella lacunosa
Helvella maculata
Hericium ramosum
Hydnellum aurantiacum
Hydnum repandum
Hydnum umbilicatum
Hygrocybe acutoconica
Hygrocybe chlorophana
Hygrocybe conica
Hygrocybe flavescens
Hygrocybe psittacina
Hygrocybe punicea
Hygrocybe singeri
Hygrocybe virescens
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca
Hygrophorus agathosmus
Hygrophorus bakerensis
Hygrophorus brunneus
Hygrophorus camarophyllus
Hygrophorus chrysodon
Hygrophorus eburneus
Hygrophorus pudorinus
Hygrophorus purpurascens
Hygrophorus subalpinus
Hypholoma aurantiaca
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypomyces cervinigenus
Hypomyces chrysospermum
Inocephalus rombisporus
Inocybe flocculosa
Inocybe fraudans
Inocybe geophylla
Inocybe lilacina
Inocybe mixtilis
Inocybe phaeoleuca
Inocybe rimosa
Inocybe whitei
Inonotus tomentosus
Laccaria amethysteo-occidentalis
Laccaria laccata
Lactarius alnicola
Lactarius argillaceifolius
Lactarius deliciosus
Lactarius kauffmanii
Lactarius rubidus
Lactarius rubrilacteus
Lactarius uvidus
Lactarius xanthogalactus
Lenzites betulina
Lepiota clypeolaria
Lepiota josserandii
Lepista inversa
Leptonia decolorans
Leptonia pseudobulbipes
Leucopaxillus albissimus
Leucopaxillus gentianus
Lycoperdon perlatum
Lyophyllum decastes
Macrolepiota rachodes
Marasmius androsaceus
Marasmius plicatulus
Mycena pura
Mycena purpureofusca
Nidula niveotomentosa
Nolanea farinolens
Nolanea lucida
Omphalotus olivascens
Panaeolus campanulatus
Paxillus involutus
Peziza arvernensis
Peziza badia
Peziza vesiculosa
Phaeocollybia olivacea
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Phellinus gilvus
Phellinus pini
Phellodon melaleucus
Pholiota terrestris
Pholiota velaglutinosa
Phylloporus rhodoxanthus
Pisolithus tinctorius
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pleurotus pulmonarius
Pluteus atromarginatus
Pluteus cervinus
Polyporus decurrens
Polyporus hirtus
Polyporus melanopus
Psathyrella longipes
Pseudohydnum gelatinosum
Psilocybe "azurescens"
Psilocybe cyanescens
Psilocybe merdaria
Pulveroboletus ravenelii
Ramaria acrisiccescens
Ramaria araiospora
Ramaria botrytis
Ramaria gelatinosa
Ramaria stricta
Rhizopogon ellenae
Russula adusta
Russula albonigra
Russula amoenolens
Russula brevipes
Russula californiensis
Russula cessans
Russula corinthiirubra
Russula cremoricolor
Russula cyanoxantha
Russula farinipes
Russula graveolens
Russula integra
Russula lilacea
Russula murrilli
Russula sanguinea
Russula silvicola
Russula veternosa
Russula xerampelina
Sarcodon fuscoindicus
Sarcodon imbricatus
Sarcoscypha coccinea
Schizophyllum commune
Stereum hirsutum
Stereum ocheaceoflavum
Strobilurus trullisatus
Stropharia ambigua
Suillus caerulescens
Suillus fuscotomentosus
Suillus ponderosus
Suillus pungens
Thelephora palmata
Thelephora terrestris
Trametes versicolor
Tremella foliacea
Tremella mesenterica
Trichaptum abietinum
Tricholoma atroviolaceum
Tricholoma dryophilum
Tricholoma flavovirens
Tricholoma griseoviolaceum
Tricholoma imbricatum
Tricholoma magnivelare
Tricholoma myomyces
Tricholoma pardinum
Tricholoma saponaceum
Tricholoma tumidum
Tricholoma vaccinum
Tricholoma virgatum
Tricholomopsis rutilans
Tubaria furfuracea
Tylopilus indecisus
Tyromyces chioneus
Volvariella speciosa
Xerocomus chrysenteron
Xerocomus mendocinensis
Xerocomus subtomentosus
Xerocomus truncatus
Xerocomus zelleri
Xeromphalina cauticinalis
Xylaria hypoxylon

Return to SCFF Page



Last updated 1/16/01
Copyright 2000 by Nathan Wilson (nathan at collectivesource dot com)