Santa Cruz Fungus Fair 1998 Species List

223 species were identified among the fungi collected for the fair and those brought in by people attending the fair. 51 new names were applied.

Agaricus augustus
Agaricus californicus
Agaricus hondensis
Agaricus lilaceps
Agaricus subrutilescens
Agaricus xanthodermus
Albatrellus flettii
Albatrellus pescaprae
Aleuria aurantia
Amanita constricta
Amanita francheti
Amanita gemmata
Amanita magniverrucata
Amanita muscaria
Amanita novinupta
Amanita pachycolea
Amanita pantherina
Amanita phalloides
Amanita silvicola
Amanita smithiana
Amanita velosa
Armillaria mellea
Astraeus hygrometricus
Astraeus pteridis
Auriscalpium vulgare
Bisporella citrina
Bjerkandera adusta
Bolbitius vitellinus
Boletus aereus
Boletus edulis
Boletus erythropus
Boletus flaviporus
Bovista plumbea
Bovista pusilla
Calvatia cyathiformis
Camarophyllus niveus
Camarophyllus pratensis
Camarophyllus russocoriaceus
Cantharellus cibarius
Cantharellus infundibuliformis
Cantharellus subalbidus
Caulorhiza umbonata
Ceriporia reticulata
Chroogomphus ochraceus
Chroogomphus rutilus
Chroogomphus vinicolor
Clavaria vermicularis
Clavariadelphus pistillaris
Clavulina cinerea
Clavulina cristata
Clavulina rugosa
Clitocybe deceptiva
Coltricia cinnamomea
Coprinus micaceus
Cortinarius multiformis
Cortinarius ponderosus
Cortinarius regalis
Cortinarius stemmatus
Cortinarius triformis
Craterellus cornucopioides
Crepidotus mollis
Cyathus olla
Cystoderma fallax
Daldinia grandis
Datronia mollis
Dermocybe cinnamomeolutea
Dermocybe sanguinea
Entoloma bloxami
Entoloma ferruginans
Entoloma lividoalbum
Entoloma niphoides
Exidia nucleata
Flammulina velutipes
Fomitopsis pinicola
Galerina heterocystis
Ganoderma applanatum
Geastrum fornicatum
Geastrum umbilicatum
Gomphus floccosus
Gymnopilus sapineus
Gymnopilus ventricosus
Hebeloma crustuliniforme
Helvella lacunosa
Helvella maculata
Hericium erinaceum
Hohenbuehelia petaloides
Hydnellum aurantiacum
Hydnellum caeruleum
Hydnellum peckii
Hydnellum regium
Hydnum albidum
Hydnum umbilicatum
Hygrocybe acutoconica
Hygrocybe psittacina
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca
Hygrophorus bakerensis
Hygrophorus chrysodon
Hygrophorus eburneus
Hygrophorus pudorinus
Hygrophorus roseibrunneus
Hygrophorus russula
Hygrophorus sordidus
Hygrophorus subalpinus
Hypholoma aurantiaca
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypomyces cervinigenus
Hypomyces chrysospermum
Hypomyces luteovirens
Inocybe auricoma
Inocybe brunnescens
Inocybe flocculosa
Inocybe geophylla
Inocybe hystrix
Inocybe kaufmanii
Inocybe lilacina
Inocybe pusco
Inocybe rimosa
Inocybe terrigena
Inocybe vinosistipitata
Laccaria amethysteo-occidentalis
Laccaria bicolor
Laccaria nobilis
Lactarius alnicola
Lactarius argillaceifolius
Lactarius deliciosus
Lactarius pallescens
Lactarius rubidus
Lactarius rubrilacteus
Lactarius uvidus
Lactarius xanthogalactus
Laetiporus sulphureus
Leccinum manzanitae
Lentinus edodes
Lenzites betulina
Leotia lubrica
Lepiota clypeolaria
Lepiota flammeatincta
Lepista nuda
Leucopaxillus albissimus
Leucopaxillus gentianus
Lycogala epidendrum
Lycoperdon foetidum
Lyophyllum decastes
Macrolepiota rachodes
Marasmius plicatulus
Marasmius sp.
Nidula candida
Nolanea fuscu-ortonii
Omphalotus olivascens
Panaeolus campanulatus
Panus conchatus
Paxillus involutus
Paxillus panuoides
Peziza arvernensis
Peziza domiciliana
Peziza proteana
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Phellinus gilvus
Pholiota lubrica
Phyllotopsis nidulans
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pluteus cervinus
Psathyrella hydrophila
Pseudoclitocybe cyathiformis
Psilocybe coprophila
Psilocybe stuntzii
Ramaria abietina
Ramaria fennica
Ramaria rubricarnata
Rhizopogon ochraceorubens
Russula aeruginea
Russula brevipes
Russula cremoricolor
Russula cyanoxantha
Russula densifolia
Russula elaeodes
Russula graveolens
Russula heterophylla
Russula murrillii
Russula pectinatoides
Russula sanguinea
Russula silvicola
Russula simillima
Russula tenuiceps
Sarcodon fuscoindicus
Sarcodon subincarnatus
Schizophyllum commune
Scleroderma cepa
Sowerbyella rhenana
Sparassis crispa
Stropharia ambigua
Suillus brevipes
Suillus caerulescens
Suillus fuscotomentosus
Suillus pungens
Thelephora terrestris
Tremella mesenterica
Trichaptum abietinum
Tricholoma atroviolaceum
Tricholoma dryophilum
Tricholoma flavovirens
Tricholoma focale
Tricholoma fracticum
Tricholoma griseoviolaceum
Tricholoma imbricatum
Tricholoma magnivelare
Tricholoma myomyces
Tricholoma pardinum
Tricholoma saponaceum
Tricholoma tumidum
Tricholoma ustale
Tricholoma virgatum
Tricholomopsis rutilans
Tubaria confragosa
Tulostoma fibrillosum
Tylopilus indecisus
Tyromyces chioneus
Volvariella speciosa
Xerocomus chrysenteron
Xerocomus dryophilus
Xerocomus subtomentosus
Xerocomus zelleri
Xylaria hypoxylon

Return to SCFF Page



Last updated 1/16/01
Copyright 1998 by Nathan Wilson (nathan at collectivesource dot com)