Santa Cruz Fungus Fair 1997 Species List

251 species were identified among the fungi collected for the fair and those brought in by people attending the fair. 67 new names were applied.

Agaricus arvensis
Agaricus bitorquis
Agaricus californicus
Agaricus fuscofibrillosus
Agaricus hondensis
Agaricus lilaceps
Agaricus osecanus
Agaricus praeclaresquamosus
Agaricus silvicola
Agaricus subrutilescens
Agaricus xanthodermus
Agrocybe praecox
Albatrellus pescaprae
Alboleptonia sericella
Aleuria aurantia
Amanita "calyptrata" (2)
Amanita calyptratoides
Amanita constricta
Amanita francheti
Amanita gemmata
Amanita magniverrucata
Amanita muscaria
Amanita novinupta
Amanita pachycolea
Amanita pantherina
Amanita phalloides
Amanita vaginata
Amanita velosa
Arcangeliella crassa
Armillaria mellea
Astraeus hygrometricus
Battarrea phalloides
Bolbitius vitellinus
Boletus appendiculatus
Boletus edulis
Boletus flaviporus
Boletus rubripes
Bovista pila
Bovista plumbea
Camarophyllus pratensis
Camarophyllus russocoriaceus
Cantharellus cibarius
Cantharellus infundibuliformis
Cantharellus subalbidus
Caulorhiza umbonata
Chroogomphus rutilus
Chroogomphus vinicolor
Clavaria vermicularis
Clavariadelphus pistillaris
Clavulina rugosa
Clavulinopsis corniculata
Clavulinopsis laeticolor
Clitocybe dealbata
Clitocybe harperi
Clitocybe nebularis
Clitocybe sclerotoidea
Clitocybe subconnexa
Collybia butyracea
Collybia dryophila
Collybia fuscopurpurea
Collybia oregonensis
Coltricia cinnamomea
Coprinus atramentarius
Coprinus micaceus
Cortinarius balteatus
Cortinarius cumatilis
Cortinarius luteoarmillatus
Cortinarius ponderosus
Cortinarius pseudonapus
Cortinarius psittacinus
Cortinarius raphanoides
Cortinarius rubicundulus
Cortinarius scandens
Cortinarius spadiceus
Cortinarius subglutinosus
Craterellus cornucopioides
Crepidotus mollis
Cyathus olla
Daedalea quercina
Daldinia grandis
Dermocybe cinnamomea
Dermocybe phoenicea
Disciotis venosa
Entoloma bloxami
Entoloma ferruginans
Entoloma lividoalbum
Entoloma prunuloides
Entoloma sericatum
Fistulina hepatica
Fomitopsis cajanderi
Ganoderma applanatum
Ganoderma oregonense
Gomphidius glutinosus
Gomphidius oregonensis
Gomphus floccosus
Gymnopilus flavidellus
Gymnopilus ventricosus
Gyromitra infula
Hebeloma crustuliniforme
Helvella lacunosa
Hericium erinaceum
Hericium ramosum
Hydnum repandum
Hydnum umbilicatum
Hygrocybe acutoconica
Hygrocybe coccinea
Hygrocybe conica
Hygrocybe flavescens
Hygrocybe psittacina
Hygrocybe punicea
Hygrocybe singeri
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca
Hygrophorus agathosmus
Hygrophorus chrysodon
Hygrophorus eburneus
Hygrophorus russula
Hygrophorus sordidus
Hypholoma aurantiaca
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypomyces cervinigenus
Hypomyces chrysospermum
Inocybe agardhii
Inocybe calamistrata
Inocybe fuscodisca
Inocybe lilacina
Inocybe obscurioides
Inocybe pudica
Inocybe pyriodora
Inocybe rimosa
Inocybe sororia
Inocybe umbratica
Laccaria amethysteo-occidentalis
Laccaria bicolor
Laccaria pumila
Lactarius alnicola
Lactarius argillaceifolius
Lactarius deliciosus
Lactarius fragilis
Lactarius pseudomucidus
Lactarius rubrilacteus
Lactarius uvidus
Lactarius xanthogalactus
Laetiporus sulphureus
Leccinum manzanitae
Lentaria pinicola
Lepiota clypeolaria
Lepiota tomentodisca
Lepista brunneocephala
Lepista inversa
Lepista nuda
Leptonia carnea
Leptonia occidentalis
Leucopaxillus albissimus
Leucopaxillus gentianus
Lycoperdon foetidum
Lycoperdon perlatum
Lyophyllum decastes
Macrolepiota rachodes
Marasmius plicatulus
Morchella deliciosa
Mycena acicula
Mycena pura
Nidula niveotomentosa
Nolanea hirtipes
Nolanea staurospora
Omphalotus olivascens
Otidea onotica
Panus rudis
Paxillus involutus
Paxillus panuoides
Peziza arvernensis
Peziza domiciliana
Peziza repanda
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Phellinus gilvus
Phellinus pini
Pholiota malicola
Pholiota terrestris
Phylloporus rhodoxanthus
Phyllotopsis nidulans
Pisolithus tinctorius
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pluteus cervinus
Pluteus leoninus
Pluteus pellitus
Polyporus decurrens
Polyporus elegans
Psathyrella candolleana
Psathyrella hydrophila
Psathyrella sp.
Psathyrella uliginicola
Pseudohydnum gelatinosum
Psilocybe coprophila
Ramaria abietina
Ramaria fennica
Ramaria leptoformosa
Rhizopogon ochraceorubens
Russula aeruginea
Russula albonigra
Russula aurantiolutea
Russula cyanoxantha
Russula ellenae
Russula fragrantissima
Russula graveolens
Russula heterophylla
Russula lilacea
Russula nigricans
Russula occidentalis
Russula pectinatoides
Russula praetenuis
Russula punicea
Russula rosacea
Russula sanguinea
Russula silvicola
Sarcodon fuscoindicus
Sarcodon subincarnatus
Schizophyllum commune
Scleroderma polyrhizon
Sowerbyella rhenana
Sparassis crispa
Stereum fasciatum
Stereum hirsutum
Stropharia ambigua
Stropharia semiglobata
Suillus caerulescens
Suillus fuscotomentosus
Suillus pungens
Thelephora palmata
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes versicolor
Tremella foliacea
Tremella mesenterica
Trichaptum abietinum
Tricholoma flavovirens
Tricholoma griseoviolaceum
Tricholoma imbricatum
Tricholoma luteomaculosum
Tricholoma magnivelare
Tricholoma myomyces
Tricholoma pardinum
Tricholoma portentosum
Tricholoma saponaceum
Tricholomopsis rutilans
Tubaria furfuracea
Tubaria sp.
Tulostoma brumale
Tulostoma macrocephalum
Volvariella speciosa
Xerocomus dryophilus
Xerocomus zelleri
Xylaria hypoxylon

Return to SCFF Page



Last updated 1/16/01
Copyright 1997 by Nathan Wilson (nathan at collectivesource dot com)