Santa Cruz Fungus Fair 1996 Species List

262 species were identified among the fungi collected for the fair and those brought in by people attending the fair. 83 new names were applied.

Agaricus albolutescens
Agaricus benesi
Agaricus bernardii
Agaricus bitorquis
Agaricus californicus
Agaricus hondensis
Agaricus micromegathus
Agaricus osecanus
Agaricus praeclaresquamosus
Agaricus silvicola
Agaricus subrutilescens
Agaricus xanthodermus
Agrocybe erebia
Albatrellus pescaprae
Alboleptonia sericella
Aleuria aurantia
Amanita "calyptrata"
Amanita constricta
Amanita francheti
Amanita gemmata
Amanita muscaria
Amanita pachycolea
Amanita phalloides
Amanita silvicola
Amanita vaginata
Arcangeliella variegata
Armillaria gallica
Astraeus pteridis
Bolbitius vitellinus
Boletopsis subsquamosus
Boletus aereus
Boletus appendiculatus
Boletus calopus
Boletus citriniporus
Boletus edulis
Boletus erythropus
Boletus flaviporus
Boletus pulcherrimus
Calvatia gigantea
Camarophyllus borealis
Camarophyllus russocoriaceus
Cantharellus cibarius
Cantharellus infundibuliformis
Cantharellus subalbidus
Caulorhiza umbonata
Chroogomphus rutilus
Chroogomphus vinicolor
Clavaria vermicularis
Clavariadelphus truncatus
Clavicorona pyxidata
Clavulina cristata
Clavulinopsis laeticolor
Clitocybe inversa
Clitocybe nebularis
Clitopilus prunulus
Collybia butyracea
Collybia dryophila
Collybia fuscopurpurea
Coltricia cinnamomea
Coprinus atramentarius
Coprinus comatus
Coprinus disseminatus
Coprinus ephemerus
Coprinus lagopus (2)
Coprinus micaceus
Cortinarius alboviolaceus
Cortinarius fulmineus
Cortinarius luteoarmillatus
Cortinarius mutabilis
Cortinarius ponderosus
Cortinarius rubicundulus
Cortinarius spp.
Cortinarius vanduzerensis
Crepidotus applanatus
Crepidotus mollis
Cyathus olla
Daldinia grandis
Dermocybe californica
Dermocybe phoenicea
Entoloma bloxami
Entoloma lividoalbum
Floccularia albolanaripes
Fomitopsis cajanderi
Fomitopsis pinicola
Galerina autumnalis
Ganoderma applanatum
Ganoderma oregonense
Geastrum qradrifidum
Gomphidius subroseus
Gomphus clavatus
Gomphus floccosus
Gymnopilus ventricosus
Gyromitra infula
Hebeloma crustuliniforme
Hebeloma sinapizans
Hericium ramosum
Hohenbuehelia petaloides
Hydnellum caeruleum
Hydnum repandum
Hydnum umbilicatum
Hygrocybe acutoconica
Hygrocybe conica
Hygrocybe miniata
Hygrocybe psittacina
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca
Hygrophorus agathosmus
Hygrophorus eburneus
Hygrophorus pudorinus
Hygrophorus roseibrunneus
Hygrophorus russula
Hygrophorus subalpinus
Hypholoma aurantiaca
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypomyces chrysospermum
Inocybe flocculosa
Inocybe sororia
Laccaria amethysteo-occidentalis
Laccaria laccata
Lactarius alnicola
Lactarius argillaceifolius
Lactarius deliciosus
Lactarius fragilis
Lactarius kauffmanii
Lactarius resimus
Lactarius rubrilacteus
Lactarius scrobiculatus
Lactarius sp.
Lactarius uvidus
Lactarius xanthogalactus
Laetiporus sulphureus
Leccinum manzanitae
Lenzites betulina
Lepiota atrodisca
Lepiota castanea
Lepiota clypeolaria
Lepiota cristata
Lepiota eriophora
Lepiota rhacodes
Lepiota rubrotincta
Lepiota sp.
Lepista brunneocephala
Lepista nuda
Leptonia carnea
Leptonia cyaneonita
Leucopaxillus albissimus
Leucopaxillus gentianus
Lycoperdon foetidum
Lycoperdon perlatum
Lycoperdon sp.
Marasmiellus candidus
Marasmius plicatulus
Morchella deliciosa
Mycena acicula
Mycena alcalina
Mycena aurantiomarginata
Mycena pura
Mycena purpureofusca
Naucoria vinicolor
Nectriopsis tubariacola
Nidula niveotomentosa
Omphalotus olivascens
Otidea alutacea
Panaeolus semiovatus
Paxillus involutus
Peziza ampelina
Peziza arvernensis
Peziza vesiculosa
Phaeocollybia fallax
Phaeocollybia gregaria
Phaeocollybia kauffmanii
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Phellinus gilvus
Pholiota lubrica
Pholiota velaglutinosa
Phyllotopsis nidulans
Pisolithus tinctorius
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pluteus cervinus
Pluteus flavofuligineus
Pluteus lutescens
Pluteus pellitus
Polyporus decurrens
Polyporus elegans
Polyporus tuberaster
Psathyrella candolleana
Psathyrella gracilis
Psathyrella hydrophila
Psathyrella longipes
Psathyrella uliginicola
Psathyrella velutina
Pseudoclitocybe cyathiformis
Pseudohydnum gelatinosum
Psilocybe caerulescens
Psilocybe cyanescens
Pulveroboletus ravenelii
Ramaria abietina
Ramaria acrisiccescens
Ramaria araiospora
Ramaria fennica
Ramaria formosa
Ramaria rasilispora
Ramaria rubricarnata
Ramaria sanguinea
Ramaria stricta
Ramariopsis kunzei
Rhizopogon ochraceorubens
Russula albonigra
Russula brevipes
Russula cremoricolor
Russula cyanoxantha
Russula fragrantissima
Russula grisea
Russula integra
Russula maculata
Russula pectinatoides
Russula rosacea
Russula silvicola
Russula xerampelina
Sarcodon fuscoindicus
Schizophyllum commune
Scleroderma polyrhizon
Sparassis crispa
Sparassis herbstii
Stereum complicatum
Stereum hirsutum
Stropharia ambigua
Suillus brevipes
Suillus caerulescens
Suillus fuscotomentosus
Suillus lakei
Suillus ponderosus
Suillus pungens
Thelephora terrestris
Trametes versicolor
Tremella foliacea
Tricholoma atroviolaceum
Tricholoma aurantium
Tricholoma flavovirens
Tricholoma focale
Tricholoma fracticum
Tricholoma griseoviolaceum
Tricholoma imbricatum
Tricholoma luteomaculosum
Tricholoma magnivelare
Tricholoma manzanitae
Tricholoma pardinum
Tricholoma portentosum
Tricholoma saponaceum
Tricholoma sp.
Tricholoma ustale
Tricholomopsis rutilans
Tulostoma brumale
Tylopilus pseudoscaber
Tyromyces stipticus
Volvariella speciosa
Xerocomus chrysenteron
Xerocomus spadiceus
Xerocomus subtomentosus
Xerocomus zelleri
Xeromphalina campanella
Xeromphalina fulvipes
Xylaria hypoxylon

Return to SCFF Page



Last updated 1/16/01
Copyright 1996 by Nathan Wilson (nathan at collectivesource dot com)