Santa Cruz Fungus Fair 1995 Species List

229 species were identified among the fungi collected for the fair and those brought in by people attending the fair. 101 new names were applied.

Agaricus albolutescens
Agaricus arvensis
Agaricus augustus
Agaricus bernardii
Agaricus bisporus
Agaricus bitorquis
Agaricus californicus
Agaricus campestris
Agaricus cupreobrunneus
Agaricus fuscofibrillosus
Agaricus fuscovelatus
Agaricus hondensis
Agaricus lilaceps
Agaricus osecanus
Agaricus praeclaresquamosus
Agaricus subrutilescens
Agaricus xanthodermus
Albatrellus pescaprae
Aleuria aurantia
Amanita "calyptrata"
Amanita constricta
Amanita francheti
Amanita gemmata
Amanita magniverrucata
Amanita muscaria
Amanita novinupta
Amanita pantherina
Amanita phalloides
Amanita velosa
Armillaria mellea
Astraeus hygrometricus
Astraeus pteridis
Auriscalpium vulgare
Bolbitius vitellinus
Boletus edulis
Boletus erythropus
Bovista pila
Bulgaria inquinans
Calvatia bovista
Camarophyllus pratensis
Camarophyllus russocoriaceus
Cantharellus cibarius
Cantharellus subalbidus
Caulorhiza umbonata
Chroogomphus ochraceus
Chroogomphus rutilus
Chroogomphus vinicolor
Clavaria vermicularis
Clavariadelphus pistillaris
Clavulinopsis laeticolor
Clitocybe deceptiva
Clitocybe harperi
Clitocybe inversa
Clitocybe nebularis
Clitocybe sclerotoidea
Clitocybe sp.
Collybia fuscopurpurea
Coprinus atramentarius
Coprinus comatus
Coprinus lagopus
Coprinus micaceus
Coprinus sp.
Cortinarius balteatus
Cortinarius collinitus
Cortinarius damascenus
Cortinarius infractus
Cortinarius luteoarmillatus
Cortinarius regalis
Craterellus cinereus
Craterellus cornucopioides
Crepidotus mollis
Cyathus stercoreus
Daldinia grandis
Dermocybe californica
Dermocybe cinnamomea
Dermocybe croceofolia
Entoloma bloxami
Entoloma ferruginans
Exidia glandulosa
Fomitopsis cajanderi
Fomitopsis pinicola
Gomphidius subroseus
Gymnopilus sapineus
Gymnopilus ventricosus
Hebeloma crustuliniforme
Helvella crispa
Helvella lacunosa
Hericium erinaceum
Hericium ramosum
Hygrocybe acutoconica
Hygrocybe conica
Hygrocybe flavescens
Hygrocybe nigrescens
Hygrocybe psittacina
Hygrocybe punicea
Hygrocybe singeri
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca
Hygrophorus brunneus
Hygrophorus eburneus
Hygrophorus hypothejus
Hygrophorus roseibrunneus
Hypholoma aurantiaca
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypomyces cervinigenus
Hypomyces chrysospermum
Inocybe geophylla
Inocybe lilacina
Inocybe obscurioides
Inocybe pyriodora
Inocybe sororia
Inocybe sp.
Laccaria amethysteo-occidentalis
Laccaria laccata
Laccaria ochropurpurea
Lactarius affinis
Lactarius alnicola
Lactarius argillaceifolius
Lactarius chrysorheus
Lactarius deliciosus
Lactarius fragilis
Lactarius resimus
Lactarius rubrilacteus
Lactarius substriatus
Lactarius subviscidus
Lactarius uvidus
Lactarius xanthogalactus
Leccinum manzanitae
Lentaria sp.
Lentinellus ursinus
Lenzites betulina
Leotia lubrica
Lepiota rhacodes
Lepiota roseifolia
Lepiota sp.
Lepiota spp.
Lepista nuda
Leptonia chalybaea
Leptonia parva
Leucopaxillus albissimus
Leucopaxillus gentianus
Limacella illinita
Lycogala epidendrum
Lycoperdon foetidum
Lyophyllum decastes
Macrocystidia cucumis
Marasmiellus candidus
Marasmius oreades
Melanoleuca melaleuca
Melanoleuca spp.
Merulius tremellosus
Micromphale arbuticola
Mycena amabilissima
Mycena pura
Mycena purpureofusca
Mycena sp.
Nolanea hirtipes
Nolanea sp.
Nolanea staurospora
Omphalotus olivascens
Otidea onotica
Paxillus involutus
Peziza sp.
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Pholiota lubrica
Pholiota spumosa
Pholiota subcaerulea
Pholiota terrestris
Pholiota velaglutinosa
Phylloporus rhodoxanthus
Phyllotopsis nidulans
Pleurotus dryinus
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pluteus sp.
Polyporus badius
Poria sp.
Psathyrella candolleana
Psathyrella hydrophila
Psathyrella longipes
Pseudoclitocybe cyathiformis
Pseudohydnum gelatinosum
Psilocybe "azurescens"
Ramaria abietina
Ramaria araiospora
Ramaria botrytis
Ramaria fennica
Ramaria formosa
Ramaria rasilispora
Ramariopsis kunzei
Russula brevipes
Russula cremoricolor
Russula cyanoxantha
Russula rosacea
Russula silvicola
Russula xerampelina
Sarcodon imbricatus
Schizophyllum commune
Scleroderma cepa
Sparassis crispa
Sphaerobolus stellatus
Stereum hirsutum
Stereum striatum
Stropharia semiglobata
Suillus brevipes
Suillus caerulescens
Suillus fuscotomentosus
Suillus pungens
Thelephora terrestris
Trametes versicolor
Tremella foliacea
Tremella mesenterica
Tricholoma flavovirens
Tricholoma griseoviolaceum
Tricholoma imbricatum
Tricholoma magnivelare
Tricholoma myomyces
Tricholoma portentosum
Tricholoma saponaceum
Tricholoma ustale
Tricholomopsis rutilans
Tubaria sp.
Tulostoma macrocephalum
Tylopilus indecisus
Volvariella speciosa
Volvariella taylori
Xerocomus dryophilus
Xerocomus subtomentosus
Xerocomus truncatus
Xerocomus zelleri
Xylaria hypoxylon

Return to SCFF Page



Last updated 1/16/01
Copyright 1995 by Nathan Wilson (nathan at collectivesource dot com)